Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 01, 2017

TalkInArabic.com (“us,” “we,” or “TalkInArabic”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and users of this website (“Site”). We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain what information we collect from you, how we secure that information, and under what conditions we share your information with others. This Policy is only applicable to this Site, and not to any other website you may be able to access from this Site.

1. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN.

Any website “directed at children under 13” must undertake certain compliance steps pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act [15 U.S. Code § 6502] and under age 16 pursuant to Article 8 of the General Data Protection Regulation. This Site is directed at adults, not children. Please contact us immediately if you have knowledge of a child using the Site.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED.

A. Information Collection: In order for you to access the Site, view video content, participate in forum discussions, and purchase Essential Verb Packs, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name and e-mail address) and (2) Financial Data (such as a payment resource we can charge for a purchase). If you communicate with us by e-mail, submit comments, post to the forum, or otherwise contact us, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

B. Modification or Removal Process: You may opt-out of our email list using the unsubscribe link in any email message or by canceling a paid membership which will automatically remove you from the mailing list. Information in the My Account section may be changed as well. You may also contact us to request we remove any comment you made on the Site, a request which we will review and decide in our sole discretion.

C. Privacy Policy Updates: If we modify or update this Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site and by sending you an electronic message indicating as much if we have an email address for you. You may reject the update by discontinuing your use of the Site.

D. Do Not Track Signals: Certain states such as California require that we disclose whether we acknowledge "do not track" signals issued by browsers or privacy software. We do not respond to such signals at this time.

E. Google Tracking. We use certain Google programs to help us analyze the traffic to this Site and improve our marketing efforts. Such programs may include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, and Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers. You may opt out of this tracking by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

F. Third Party Tracking. We allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g. links you click versus those you don’t, the type of browser you use, etc.) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org. To opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ which will automatically detect and opt-out of a majority of the tracking programs.

G. Email Capture. We use a third party provider – Drip.co - to capture your email address when you register for an account with us or sign up to receive email communications. That provider will necessarily have access to your information, but will not use it for any purpose other than facilitating our email communications with you. You may visit Drip.co for more information. When sending email communications to you, we may include links to the Site or links promoting affiliate products or services.

H. Our Affiliate Program. We offer third parties an affiliate program whereby those parties can promote TalkInArabic.com in exchange for a commission on any sales resulting from their efforts. Should you learn of the Site through any of these promotions, you will be assigned a pixel identifier that tracks you for one month. The third party participating in the affiliate program will have access to general information on sales including this identifier.

I. Third Party Affiliate Programs. TalkInArabic participates in various affiliate programs from time to time. Should you leave the Site to access products or services offered through these programs, the third party will assign an identifier to you so that sales can be tracked. If you prefer this not occur, simply delete all cookies in your browser.

3. COOKIES AND TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED.

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes and for helping us improve your experience when using the Site.

4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. Our Use Of Information: We use your Personal Information to interact with and market to you as well as comply with various laws as detailed herein. Please read this Section 4 carefully.

B. Sharing Personal Information: We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Policy. We share Contact Data and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please contact us, but please understand that such a request will eliminate your ability to access certain areas of the Site.

C. Use of Contact Data. We use your Contact Data to provide you with administrative communications such as email messages confirming orders. We also use your Contact Data to send you commercial emails highlighting our offerings and business developments. These email communications may contain messages, advertisements, and affiliate links promoting third parties and third party products.

D. Sale of Information: Should we decide to sell all or part of our business or this Site at some point in the future, your Personal Information will be included as an asset in the transfer of the business to the new owner.

E. DMCA Claim Disclosures. We allow you to post user-generated content in a forum and other areas of the Site. Should we receive a claim of copyright infringement, we will comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. As part of that process, we may choose or be required to share your Contact Data as well as the claims and counterclaims made by BOTH parties with each party involved in the dispute.

5. MARKETING

A. Third Party Advertising Cookies. Certain third-party vendors we use, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website and other websites. These companies use of advertising cookies enables them and their partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this and other sites on the Internet. You can opt out of personalized advertising by Google by visiting https://www.google.com/settings/ads or by other third parties by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

B. Remarketing and Retargeting. We may use Facebook, Google and other third party remarketing or retargeting platforms to market our business. These companies use cookies to track you across the Internet including websites you visited before visiting us and after you leave. Once you leave our Site, Facebook, and the other third party platforms will show you advertisements from us as appropriate. You may opt out of the remarketing and retargeting tracking by visiting the following links:

Facebook - [https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/]
Google - [http://www.google.com/settings/ads]

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

A. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information: Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce the legal documents applicable to the Site.

B. Lost or Stolen Information: You must promptly notify us if your Personal Information, payment resource, username or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission so that we may take preventive measures to avoid the compromise of Site security if any are required.

C. Site Security. The Site has reasonable security measures in place including Secure Sockets Layer technology to process your orders and protect your Financial Data. Unfortunately, we make no promises about our ability to prevent any such loss or misuse of your Personal Information since preventing hacking is nearly impossible.

7. AREAS BEYOND OUR CONTROL

A. Public Information: We allow you to interact with others in areas of the Site such as the forum. Please understand that any information disclosed in these areas is viewable by others and may be indexed by data collection companies such as Google. Exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information.

B. Third Party Websites: The Site contains links to other websites. We have no control over the terms and privacy policies of said sites. Please make sure to view the policies of those sites before proceeding.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Site, please contact us.

Verb Packs

The Essential Arabic
Verb Packs

Learn all the Arabic verbs you need to speak fluently in every conversation.

Learn More